Loot tables not auto filling

A place to report bugs with the addon or site.

Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:04 pm
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2009 3:51 pm
Hello and thank you in advance for any help anyone can provide!

After updating to the newest release of webdkp's addon, I'm finding that when I shift click the item into the bid box from the bosses body, it enters a link now. (Good fix!) However, the addon isn't reading my loot tables, and the values for the items need to be hand typed in, or I need to hand type in the item itself for the prices to auto fill in. As you can guess, this is a daunting task when you have 24 other folks waiting to press forward in your raid, and I'm busy alt tabbed looking up our prices. :(

Is there any way to fix this and fast?

Thanks!

Jen

Site Admin
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 9:31 am
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2009 6:02 pm
I'll see what I can do tonight. Thanks for the heads up
-Q

Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:04 pm
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2009 9:27 pm
You're welcome! Thanks for looking into it! <3

Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:04 pm
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 1:02 pm
Any new info about this issue? Id really hate to have to go another week like this. :(

Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 7:15 pm
PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 2:53 pm
I have the exact same problem with ToC 25. The mod works beautifully for Ulduar loot, but won't feed over any of the costs for ToC 25 loot.
User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 636
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 12:06 pm
Location: Bronzebeard Server
PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:52 pm
An interesting issue that appears to not have been touched for a long time. I can't make any promises but bump this thread up in a week or so. I am finishing a graphical interface for the log and can probably look into this next.
http://ntlguild.info/forum/index.php?board=36.0
User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 636
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 12:06 pm
Location: Bronzebeard Server
PostPosted: Sat Sep 12, 2009 7:36 am
Alright, I finished my Visual Log mod. Is anyone still having this issue?

Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 9:19 pm
PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2009 10:05 pm
Since the latest patch I can no longer shift-click the item into the addon, I have to type everything in. It's never worked in VoA but now it doesnt matter if we're in ulduar or toc either. Shift click doens't work.

Sounds similar to what the OP said.

A New Hope is my guild.

JJ
User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 636
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 12:06 pm
Location: Bronzebeard Server
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 11:14 am
Hey Jykor,

I assume you mean when you shift click how it pastes the item into the bidding window or award window right? Or are you referring to issues with it referencing your loot table?

Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 9:19 pm
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 6:27 pm
I mean shift click to autofill.

Then when I type in the name of the loot, when I award the item it doesn't display the item in chat, it's just space where the loot name usually is.

JJ
User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 636
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 12:06 pm
Location: Bronzebeard Server
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 3:28 pm
Hi,

For the shift click issue I believe my vs fixes this:
http://ntlguild.info/forum/index.php?topic=175.0

Please synchronize to the web before installing this vs. I've added variables to the log file and if you have old values in the log file you may get errors.

Zev

Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 10:08 pm
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 10:09 pm
Sometimes loot tables is not work as auto filling because some time bugs and errors are occurred in the database. I know this thing because few months ago I read this about custom writing uk and they face similar situation.
Next

Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron